Volume 86 Issue 21 | pp. 45-46 | Awards
Issue Date: May 26, 2008

Earth Day Haiku Winners Announced

Department: ACS News
[+]Enlarge
K-2nd Grade
Second place winner in the K-2nd category:
Morgan Meer, Pittsburgh Section.
Credit: V. Michael Mautino
8621awards_2ndK2
 
K-2nd Grade
Second place winner in the K-2nd category:
Morgan Meer, Pittsburgh Section.
Credit: V. Michael Mautino
[+]Enlarge
K-2nd Grade
First place winner in the K-2nd grade category:
Ajitha Balasubramanian, Hampton Roads Section.
Credit: Hampton Roads Section
8621awards_1stK2
 
K-2nd Grade
First place winner in the K-2nd grade category:
Ajitha Balasubramanian, Hampton Roads Section.
Credit: Hampton Roads Section
[+]Enlarge
3rd-5th Grade
First place winner in the 3rd-4th grade category:
Jessie Johnson, Green Mountain Section.
Credit: Fiona Case
8621awards_1st35
 
3rd-5th Grade
First place winner in the 3rd-4th grade category:
Jessie Johnson, Green Mountain Section.
Credit: Fiona Case
[+]Enlarge
3rd-5th Grade
Second place winner in the 3rd-4th grade category:
Robert Schill, Syracuse Section.
Credit: Sally Mitchell
8621awards_2nd35
 
3rd-5th Grade
Second place winner in the 3rd-4th grade category:
Robert Schill, Syracuse Section.
Credit: Sally Mitchell
[+]Enlarge
6th-8th Grade
First place winner in the 6th-8th grade category:
Charles Mercer, Western Carolinas Section.
Credit: Mikal Ankrah
8621awards_1st68
 
6th-8th Grade
First place winner in the 6th-8th grade category:
Charles Mercer, Western Carolinas Section.
Credit: Mikal Ankrah
[+]Enlarge
6th-8th Grade
Second place winner in the 6th-8th grade category:
Arvind Kalathil, Southern California Section.
Credit: Robert de Groot
8621awards_2nd68
 
6th-8th Grade
Second place winner in the 6th-8th grade category:
Arvind Kalathil, Southern California Section.
Credit: Robert de Groot
[+]Enlarge
9th-12th Grade
First place winner in the 9th-12th grade category:
Andrea Mastroeni, Syracuse Section.
Credit: Sally Mitchell
8621awards_1st912
 
9th-12th Grade
First place winner in the 9th-12th grade category:
Andrea Mastroeni, Syracuse Section.
Credit: Sally Mitchell
[+]Enlarge
9th-12th Grade
Second place winner in the 9th-12th grade category:
Daniel Gamboa, Rio Grande Valley Section.
Credit: Daniel Gamboa
8621awards_2nd912
 
9th-12th Grade
Second place winner in the 9th-12th grade category:
Daniel Gamboa, Rio Grande Valley Section.
Credit: Daniel Gamboa
[+]Enlarge
9th-12th Grade - Honorable Mention
First place winner in the 9th-12th grade category:
Jodi Bentivegna, New York Section.
Credit: Joan Laredo-Liddell
8621awards_hm912
 
9th-12th Grade - Honorable Mention
First place winner in the 9th-12th grade category:
Jodi Bentivegna, New York Section.
Credit: Joan Laredo-Liddell

THE ACS COMMITTEE on Community Activities and the Office of Community Activities have announced the winners of the Chemists Celebrate Earth Day (CCED) haiku contest. The celebration took place on April 22.

Students in grades K–12 were invited to write and illustrate a haiku based on the 2008 CCED theme, “Streaming Chemistry.” There were two prizes in each of four grade categories. First-place winners received $200. Second-place winners received $100.

The winners are the following:

 
Chemical & Engineering News
ISSN 0009-2347
Copyright © American Chemical Society

Leave A Comment

*Required to comment