ADVERTISEMENT
2 /3 FREE ARTICLES LEFT THIS MONTH Remaining
Chemistry matters. Join us to get the news you need.

If you have an ACS member number, please enter it here so we can link this account to your membership. (optional)

ACS values your privacy. By submitting your information, you are gaining access to C&EN and subscribing to our weekly newsletter. We use the information you provide to make your reading experience better, and we will never sell your data to third party members.

ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCES TO C&EN

Business

CHEMICAL STOCKS

Some chemical stock prices suffer big declines

by William J. Storck
January 16, 2006 | APPEARED IN VOLUME 84, ISSUE 3

 FOURTH-QUARTER STOCK PRICEaCHANGE FROM THIRD-QUARTER CLOSECHANGE FROM 2004 CLOSEPRICE/EARNINGS RATIOb
 HIGHLOWCLOSE   
Air Products$61.39$53.33$59.197.3%2.1%20
Albemarle38.9133.5238.351.7-0.918
Arch30.9522.1529.9028.63.927
Cabot36.6430.7735.808.5-7.418
Cambrex19.4116.8818.77-1.0-30.734
Cytec Industries47.6441.0747.639.8-7.415
Dow Chemical47.2041.1943.825.2-11.510
DuPont43.4837.8342.508.5-13.417
Eastman Chemical56.5245.5251.599.8-10.69
Engelhard31.0026.9530.158.0-1.716
Ferro19.7016.3318.762.4-19.1na
FMC Corp.56.4849.2053.17-7.110.113
H.B. Fuller32.9928.6432.073.212.520
Georgia Gulf31.1021.6530.4226.3-38.911
Hercules12.2510.2011.30-7.5-23.913
Huntsman Corp.20.2817.2217.22-11.9-29.7cna
Lubrizol43.7040.2043.430.217.815
Nalco18.3315.0517.715.0-9.3na
PPG Industries62.1055.9557.90-2.2-15.112
PolyOne6.505.366.436.1-29.010
Praxair54.0846.3852.9610.520.022
Rohm and Haas49.1940.1048.4217.79.517
Sigma-Aldrich66.6761.3163.29-1.24.719
Stepan27.4823.7326.897.310.419
Terra Industries6.425.145.60-15.8-36.97
C&EN chemical stock indexd (1992 = 100)198.9178.9196.05.2%-4.6% 
Dow Jones industrial average10931.610215.210717.51.4%-0.6% 

a a Adjusted for stock splits. b As of Dec. 30, 2005. c From beginning of trading on Feb. 14, 2005. d Based on the average stock price for the 25 companies listed. na = not available.


MORE ON THIS STORY

Stock Indexes Mixed

Chemicals and biotech improve in fourth quarter, but pharmaceuticals decline slightly

 

TABLE 1 - CHEMICAL STOCKS

Some chemical stock prices suffer big declines

 

TABLE 2 - DRUG AND BIOTECH STOCKS

Drug company stock performance was bested by biopharmaceuticals'


X

Article:

This article has been sent to the following recipient:

Leave A Comment

*Required to comment