ADVERTISEMENT
2 /3 FREE ARTICLES LEFT THIS MONTH Remaining
Chemistry matters. Join us to get the news you need.

If you have an ACS member number, please enter it here so we can link this account to your membership. (optional)

ACS values your privacy. By submitting your information, you are gaining access to C&EN and subscribing to our weekly newsletter. We use the information you provide to make your reading experience better, and we will never sell your data to third party members.

ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCES TO C&EN

Business

DRUG AND BIOTECH STOCKS

Drug company stock performance was bested by biopharmaceuticals'

by William J. Storck
January 16, 2006 | APPEARED IN VOLUME 84, ISSUE 3

 

FOURTH-QUARTER STOCK PRICEa

CHANGE FROM THIRD-QUARTER CLOSE

CHANGE FROM 2004 CLOSEPRICE/ EARNINGS RATIOb
 HIGHLOWCLOSE
MAJOR PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES
Abbott Laboratories$44.01$37.63$39.43-7.0%-14.7%16
Baxter International40.0436.5937.65-5.69.219
Bristol-Myers Squibb23.9521.0322.98-4.5-9.715
Eli Lilly & Co.57.8149.7656.595.71.320
Johnson & Johnson64.3260.0460.10-5.0-5.017
Merck32.3525.8531.8116.90.713
Pfizer25.2920.6023.32-6.6-12.811
Schering-Plough21.7619.0520.85-1.01.174
Wyeth47.4841.2046.07-0.48.916
C&EN pharmaceutical indexc (1992 = 100)354.4330.1347.5-1.1%-2.2% 
Dow Jones industrial average10931.610215.210717.51.4%-0.6% 
BIOPHARMACEUTICAL AND DRUG DISCOVERY COMPANIES
Amgen$84.42$73.37$78.86-1.0%23.2%26
Biogen Idec45.5235.9445.2814.7-33.032
Celera Genomics12.9210.5110.96-9.6-19.3def
Cephalon65.2843.7364.7439.526.722
Chiron44.8543.0044.441.833.497
Cytogen3.952.742.74-32.2-75.6def
Genentech99.6681.1592.509.869.180
Genzyme77.5367.4670.78-1.222.832
Gilead Sciences55.6345.2152.577.851.038
Icos30.1825.3827.630.0-1.1def
MedImmune37.0632.1435.024.129.3152
Millennium Pharmaceuticals10.928.099.704.0-19.3def
Protein Design Labs29.9225.4928.421.539.4def
Vertex Pharmaceuticals28.9220.7927.6723.8160.0def
Xoma1.831.461.60-9.1-36.7def
C&EN biopharmaceutical indexd (1992 = 100)581.7500.4567.47.3%21.3% 
NASDAQ2273.42037.52205.32.5%2.0% 

a Adjusted for stock splits. b As of Dec. 30, 2005. c Based on the average stock price for the nine drugcompanies listed. d Based on the average stock pricefor the 15 biopharmaceutical companies listed. def = deficit in previous four quarters.


MORE ON THIS STORY

Stock Indexes Mixed

Chemicals and biotech improve in fourth quarter, but pharmaceuticals decline slightly

 

TABLE 1 - CHEMICAL STOCKS

Some chemical stock prices suffer big declines

 

TABLE 2 - DRUG AND BIOTECH STOCKS

Drug company stock performance was bested by biopharmaceuticals'


X

Article:

This article has been sent to the following recipient:

Leave A Comment

*Required to comment