ADVERTISEMENT
2 /3 FREE ARTICLES LEFT THIS MONTH Remaining
Chemistry matters. Join us to get the news you need.

If you have an ACS member number, please enter it here so we can link this account to your membership. (optional)

ACS values your privacy. By submitting your information, you are gaining access to C&EN and subscribing to our weekly newsletter. We use the information you provide to make your reading experience better, and we will never sell your data to third party members.

ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCES TO C&EN

Governance

Council’s recorded vote on amendment to petition

Amendment moves some provisions from ACS standing rules to ACS bylaws, passes with 377 councilors voting in favor

May 5, 2019 | APPEARED IN VOLUME 97, ISSUE 18

 

At the American Chemical Society Council meeting in Orlando, Florida, on April 3, councilors voted by a recorded vote to approve an amendment to the proposed Petition to Streamline the ACS Governing Documents (constitution articles I–XIX, bylaws I–XIV, and standing rules I–IX). The amendment proposed that standing rule II, sections 2 a, 2 b, and 2 g be moved to the bylaws as new sections 2 a, 2 b, and 2 c of proposed bylaw III with appropriate renumbering of the other sections of bylaw III and standing rule II. The official count, with individual votes cast as recorded below, showed 377 in favor, 50 opposed, and 19 abstaining.

Ex officio councilors

John E. Adams, Yes; Bruce E. Bursten, Yes; William F. Carroll Jr., Yes; Bonnie A. Charpentier, Yes; Thomas Connelly, Yes; Peter K. Dorhout, Yes; Luis A. Echegoyen, No; Rigoberto Hernandez, Yes; Catherine T. Hunt, Yes; Paul W. Jagodzinski, Yes; Wayne E. Jones Jr., Yes; Lee H. Latimer, Yes; Katherine L. Lee, Yes; Flint H. Lewis, No; Ingrid Montes, Yes; E. Ann Nalley, Yes; Donna Nelson, Abstain; Gordon L. Nelson, Yes; Attila E. Pavlath, Yes; Dorothy J. Phillips, Yes; Barbara Sawrey, Yes; Diane Grob Schmidt, Yes; Kathleen M. Schulz, Yes; Bassam Z. Shakhashiri, Yes; Marinda Li Wu, Yes.

Division councilors

Agricultural and Food Chemistry: Michael Appell, Yes; John W. Finley, No; Michael H. Tunick, Yes; Michael C. Qian, Yes.

Agrochemicals: Rodney M. Bennett, Yes; Jeanette M. Van Emon, Abstain.

Analytical Chemistry: Michelle V. Buchanan, Yes; Bryant C. Nelson, Yes; Susan J. Olesik, Yes; Emily A. Smith, Abstain.

Biochemical Technology: Arindam Bose, No; Cynthia H. Collins, No; Sadettin Ozturk, Yes; Sharon P. Shoemaker, Yes.

Biological Chemistry: Barbara L. Golden, Abstain; Andrew S. Murkin, No; Coran Watanabe, Yes; Robert E. Minto, Yes.

Business Development and Management: Janet L. Bryant, No.

Carbohydrate Chemistry: Anthony S. Serianni, Yes.

Catalysis Science and Technology: Anne M. Gaffney, No; Charles Peden, Yes.

Cellulose and Renewable Materials: Kevin J. Edgar, Yes; Lucian A. Lucia, Yes; Sheila M. Murphy, No.

Chemical Education: Roxie Allen, Yes; Iona Black, Yes; Sally B. Mitchell, No; Laura J. Anna, No.

Chemical Health and Safety: Debbie M. Decker, Yes; Frankie K. Wood-Black, Yes.

Chemical Information: Svetlana Korolev, No; Bonnie Lawlor, Yes; Andrea B. Twiss-Brooks, No.

Chemical Toxicology: Penny Beuning, Yes.

Chemistry and the Law: James C. Carver, Yes; Alan M. Ehrlich, No.

Colloid and Surface Chemistry: Jennifer A. Hollingsworth, Yes; Maria M. Santore, Yes.

Computers in Chemistry: Christine M. Aikens, Yes; Emilio X. Esposito, Yes; Terry R. Stouch, Yes.

Energy and Fuels: Joe D. Allison, Yes; Elise B. Fox, Yes; Lisa Houston, No; Randall E. Winans, Yes.

Environmental Chemistry: V. Dean Adams, Yes; George P. Cobb III, Abstain; Alan W. Elzerman, No; Jillian L. Goldfarb, No.

Fluorine Chemistry: David A. Dixon, Yes.

Geochemistry: Anastasia G. Ilgen, Yes.

History of Chemistry: Roger A. Egolf, Yes; Mary Virginia Orna, Yes.

Industrial and Engineering Chemistry: Spiro D. Alexandratos, Yes; Mary K. Engelman, Yes; Peter M. Smith, Yes; Janet M. Smith, Yes.

Inorganic Chemistry: Debbie C. Crans, Abstain; Karen Goldberg, Yes; Clark R. Landis, Yes.

Medicinal Chemistry: Jane V. Aldrich, No; William J. Greenlee, Yes; Carrie Haskell-Luevano, No; Michael A. Walters, No.

Nuclear Chemistry and Technology: Silvia S. Jurisson, Yes; Graham F. Peaslee, Yes.

Organic Chemistry: David A. Conlon, Yes; Huw M. L. Davies, Yes; Karl B. Hansen, Yes; Katherine N. Maloney, No.

Physical Chemistry: Victor S. Batista, Yes; Judy E. Kim, Abstain; Theresa L. Windus, Yes.

Polymer Chemistry: Mary Ann Meador, Yes; Gregory N. Tew, Yes; Kathryn E. Uhrich, Yes; Laura M. Stratton, Yes.

Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering: A. Jay Dias, Yes; Benny D. Freeman, Yes; Dean C. Webster, Yes; Theodore Provder, Yes.

Professional Relations: R. Daniel Libby, Yes.

Rubber: John M. Long, Abstain.

Small Chemical Businesses: Joseph E. Sabol, Yes.

Local section councilors

Akron: James E. Duddey, Yes; Daryl L. Stein, Yes.

Alabama: Tracy P. Hamilton, Yes.

Alaska: Patrick Tomco, Yes.

Ames: Javier Vela-Becerra, Yes.

Auburn: Anil C. Banerjee, Yes.

Baton Rouge: Bryan K. Franklin, Yes.

Binghamton: Alexsa Silva, Yes.

Brazosport: Carolyn Ribes, Yes.

California: Bryan Balazs, Yes; Michael T. H. Cheng, Yes; Mark D. Frishberg, No; Sheila Kanodia, No; Eileen M. Nottoli, Yes; James M. Postma, Yes; Elaine S. Yamaguchi, Yes; Alex M. Madonik, Yes.

California Los Padres: Justin A. Russak, Abstain.

Carolina-Piedmont: Matthew K. Chan, Yes; Marilynn J. Sikes, Abstain.

Central Arizona: Douglas J. Sawyer, Yes.

Central Arkansas: Martin D. Perry Jr., Yes.

Central Massachusetts: Meledath Govindan, Yes.

Central New Mexico: Donivan R. Porterfield, Yes; Alexander S. Edgar, Yes.

Central New York: Alyssa C. Thomas, Yes.

Central North Carolina: Robert A. Yokley, No.

Central Ohio Valley: Gary D. Anderson, Yes.

Central Pennsylvania: Lori R. Stepan, Yes.

Central Texas: Raychelle M. Burks, Yes; Barry J. Streusand, Yes.

Central Utah: Jennifer B. Nielson, Yes.

Central Wisconsin: David E. Lewis, Yes.

Chattanooga: Rebecca Riggs, Yes.

Chemical Society of Washington: Allison Aldridge, No; Alan J. Anderson, Yes; Joseph M. Antonucci, Yes; John M. Malin, Yes; Sara V. Orski, Yes; Judith F. Rubinson, Yes; Bradley A. Scates, Yes; Jennifer Young Tanir, Yes; Christopher W. Avery, No.

Chicago: Charles E. Cannon, Yes; Kenneth P. Fivizzani, Yes; Russell W. Johnson, Yes; Fran K. Kravitz, Yes; Margaret Stowell Levenberg, Yes; Milt Levenberg, Yes; Inessa Miller, Yes; Susan Shih, Yes; Josh W. Kurutz, Yes.

 

Cincinnati: Kathleen Gibboney, Yes; Susan A. Hershberger, Yes; Richard J. Mullins, Abstain.

Cleveland: Dwight W. Chasar, Yes; Michael J. Kenney, Yes.

Coastal Georgia: Will E. Lynch, Yes.

Colorado: Lawrence J. Berliner, Yes; Sandra J. Bonetti, Yes; Connie Gabel, Yes; Susan M. Schelble, Yes; Rebecca Shircliff, No; Brian W. Michel, Yes.

Columbus: Joan M. Esson, Yes; Edmund T. King, Yes; Virginia H. Songstad, Yes.

Connecticut Valley: Kevin R. Kittilstved, Yes; Michael Knapp, Yes; Julianne M. D. Smist, Yes; Frank J. Torre, Yes.

Corning: Roger F. Bartholomew, Yes.

Dallas-Fort Worth: Mary Anderson, Yes; Jason L. McAfee, Yes; Linda D. Schultz, Yes; E. Thomas Strom, Yes.

Dayton: Steven Trohalaki, Yes.

Decatur-Springfield: Harry J. Elston, Yes.

Delaware: John Gavenonis, Abstain; Tiffany N. Hoerter, Yes; Martha G. Hollomon, Yes; Margaret J. Schooler, Yes.

Detroit: Mark A. Benvenuto, Yes; Mary Kay Heidtke, Yes; James M. Landis, Yes.

East Central Illinois: Amy Nicely, Yes.

East Tennessee: Alan A. Hazari, Yes; John Z. Larese, Yes.

East Texas: Michael Sheets, Yes.

Eastern New York: Mary K. Carroll, Yes; Warren D. Hull Jr., Yes.

Eastern North Carolina: Satinder “Sut” Ahuja, Yes.

Erie: Matthew Heerboth, Yes.

Florida: Carmen V. Gauthier, Yes; Leslie J. Murray, Yes.

Georgia: Lissa Dulany, Yes; David S. Gottfried, Yes; Mark B. Mitchell, Yes; Joseph Stoner, Yes; Holly L. Davis, Yes.

Greater Houston: Carolyn A. Burnley, Yes; Lawrence W. Dennis, Yes; Amber S. Hinkle, Yes; Mamie W. Moy, No; Laurent Pirolli, No; David M. Singleton, Yes; Sunny C. Tang, Yes.

Green Mountain: Willem R. Leenstra, Yes.

Hampton Roads: Lisa S. Webb, Yes.

Huron Valley: Ellene T. Contis, Yes; Lawrence Kolopajilo, Yes.

Idaho: Joshua J. Pak, Yes.

Illinois Heartland: Gregory Ferrence, Yes.

Illinois-Iowa: Richard G. Rogers, Yes.

Indiana: Beth Lorsbach, Yes; Brian M. Mathes, Yes; Robert A. Pribush, Yes; Robert E. Sammelson, Yes.

Indiana-Kentucky Border: Jeff Seyler, Yes.

Inland Northwest: Jeffrey A. Rahn, Yes.

Kalamazoo: Lydia E. M. Hines, No.

Kanawha Valley: Madan M. Bhasin, Yes.

Kansas City: Sarah J. Leibowitz, Yes; Gary E. Clapp, Yes.

Kansas State University: Viktor Chikan, Abstain.

Kentucky Lake: Robbie Montgomery, Yes.

LaCrosse-Winona: Molly Wilker, Yes.

Lake Superior: Donald K. Harriss, Yes.

Lehigh Valley: Jeanne R. Berk, Yes; Kelley C. Caflin, Yes.

Lexington: Margaret Ndinguri, Yes.

Louisiana: Alvin F. Bopp, Yes.

Louisville: James F. Tatera, Yes.

Maine: Mitchell R. M. Bruce, Yes.

Mark Twain: Dawood Afzal, Yes.

Maryland: Merle I. Eiss, Yes; Dana Ferraris, Yes; Jan E. Kolakowski, Yes; Paul J. Smith, Yes; Stephanie Watson, Yes.

Michigan State University: Susanne M. Lewis, Yes.

Middle Georgia: Robert J. Hargrove, Yes.

Mid-Hudson: Mary E. Dery, Yes.

Midland: Dale J. LeCaptain, Yes; Steven E. Keinath, Yes.

Milwaukee: Katie Bichler, Yes; Scott A. Schlipp, Yes.

Minnesota: Marilyn Duerst, Yes; Rebecca Guza, Yes; Lynn G. Hartshorn, Yes; Sarah M. Mullins, Yes; James Wollack, Yes.

Mississippi: Leslie Robinson, Yes.

Mobile: W. Matthew Reichert, Yes.

Mojave Desert: Peter Zarras, Yes.

Mo-Kan-Ok, the Tri-State: Khamis S. Siam, Yes.

Montana: John Hartman, Yes.

Nashville: Judith M. Iriarte-Gross, Yes.

Nebraska: James M. Takacs, Yes.

New Haven: Olivier Nicaise, Yes; Gerald J. Putterman, Yes.

New York: Brian R. Gibney, Yes; Barbara R. Hillery, Yes; Alison G. Hyslop, Yes; Neil D. Jespersen, Yes; Pamela K. Kerrigan, Yes; Patricia A. Redden, Yes; Jaime Lee I. Rizzo, Yes; Frank Romano, Yes; Marc A. Walters, Yes.

North Alabama: Kathy M. Bazemore, Yes.

North Carolina: Dorian A. Canelas, Yes; Melissa A. Pasquinelli, Yes; Laura S. Sremaniak, Yes; C. Clair Claiborne, Yes.

North Jersey: Jeannette E. Brown, Yes; Jacqueline A. Erickson, Yes; Miriam Gulotta, Yes; Elizabeth M. Howson, Yes; Diane Krone, Yes; Les W. McQuire, Yes; Amanda K. Peterson Mann, Yes; Monica R. Sekharan, Abstain; Amjad Ali, Yes; Mohammed R. Elshaer, Yes; Steven M. Silverman, Yes.

Northeast Georgia: Trevor R. Mitchell, Yes.

Northeast Tennessee: John Engelman II, Yes.

Northeast Wisconsin: Martin D. Rudd, Yes.

Northeastern: Catherine E. Costello, Yes; Michael P. Filosa, Yes; Thomas R. Gilbert, Yes; Morton Z. Hoffman, Yes; Leland L. Johnson Jr., Yes; Patricia A. Mabrouk, Yes; Carol Mulrooney, Yes; Sofia A. Santos Yes; Andrew Scholte, Yes; Mary Jane Shultz, Yes; Michael Singer, Yes; Anna W. Sromek, Yes; Ruth E. Tanner, Yes; Patrick M. Gordon, Abstain; Ashis K. Saha, Yes.

Northeastern Indiana: Dennis A. Roberts, Yes.

Northeastern Ohio: Sarah S. Preston, Yes.

Northern New York: Rajesh Sunasee, Yes.

Northern Oklahoma: Randall L. Heald, Yes.

Northern West Virginia: Edwin L. Kugler, Yes.

 

Northwest Central Ohio: Amelia Anderson-Wile, Yes.

Northwest Louisiana: Brian A. Salvatore, Yes.

Oklahoma: Allen W. Apblett, Yes.

Ole Miss: Jason E. Ritchie, Yes.

Omaha: Richard Lomneth, Yes.

Orange County: Robert S. Cohen, Yes; Rabin D. Lai, Yes; Sanda P. Sun, Yes.

Oregon: Richard L. Nafshun, Abstain.

Orlando: Darlene K. Slattery, Yes.

Ozark: Eric Bosch, Yes.

Panhandle Plains: Nick O. Flynn, Yes.

Penn-Ohio Border: Doris L. Zimmerman, Yes.

Pensacola: Allan M. Ford, Yes.

Permian Basin: Kathryn Louie, Yes.

Philadelphia: Georgia Arbuckle-Keil, Yes; Melissa B. Cichowicz, Yes; Deborah H. Cook, Yes; Judith Currano, No; Ella L. Davis, Yes; Rick Ewing, Yes; Kathryn Lysko, Yes; Marge A. Matthews, Yes; Christine McInnis, Yes; Kathy Shaginaw, Yes; Mark A. Forman, Yes.

Pittsburgh: Robert Mathers, Yes; Kimberly A. Woznack, Yes; Edward P. Zovinka, Yes; Richard S. Danchik, Yes.

Portland: Angela Hoffman, No.

Princeton: Allen N. Jones, Yes; Louise M. Lawter, Yes.

Puerto Rico: Jorge L. Colon, Yes; Edmy Ferrer Torres, No; Angel G. Colon Santiago, Yes; Brenda J. Ramos-Santana, Yes.

Puget Sound: Dharshi Bopegedera, Yes; Gary D. Christian, No; Craig B. Fryhle, Yes; Despina Strong, No; Carole A. Berg, Yes.

Purdue: George M. Bodner, Abstain.

Red River Valley: Harmon B. Abrahamson, Yes.

Rhode Island: Peter J. Bonk, No.

Richland: Anna G. Cavinato, Yes.

Rio Grande Valley: Michael D. Johnson, Yes.

Rochester: D. Richard Cobb, Yes; Stephen G. Tajc, Yes.

Rock River: William J. Doria, Yes.

Sabine-Neches: John A. Whittle, Yes.

Sacramento: Maria de la Paz Carpio, Yes; William J. Miller, Yes.

San Antonio: Larry C. Grona, No.

San Diego: Thomas R. Beattie, Yes; Hui Cai, No; Desiree Grubisha, Abstain; J. Kenneth Poggenburg Jr., Yes; David M. Wallace, Yes; John W. Schindler, No.

San Gorgonio: Eileen M. DiMauro, Yes; J. Ernest Simpson, Yes.

San Joaquin Valley: Hubert Muchalski, Yes.

Savannah River: Christopher J. Bannochie, Yes.

Sierra Nevada: Lawrence T. Scott, Yes.

Silicon Valley: Linda S. Brunauer, Yes; Jane E. Frommer, No; Matthew J. Greaney, Yes; George J. Lechner, Yes; Natalie L. McClure, Yes; Sally B. Peters, Yes; Ean Warren, Yes.

Sioux Valley: Jetty L. Duffy-Matzner, Yes.

Snake River: Don L. Warner, Yes.

South Carolina: W. H. “Jack” Breazeale Jr., Yes; Scott R. Goode, Yes.

South Central Missouri: Nathan D. Leigh, Yes.

South Florida: Milagros Delgado, Yes; George H. Fisher, Yes; Zaida C. Morales Martinez, Yes.

South Jersey: Jennifer L. McCulley, Yes.

South Plains: Robert D. Long, Yes.

South Texas: Ludivina Avila, No.

Southeastern Pennsylvania: Gregory P. Foy, Yes.

Southern Arizona: Brooke B. Massani, Yes.

Southern California: Brian B. Brady, No; Sofia Pappatheodorou, Yes; Eleanor D. Siebert, Yes; Barbara P. Sitzman, Yes; Veronica I. Jaramillo, No; Armando M. Rivera-Figueroa, No.

Southern Illinois: Lichang Wang, Yes.

Southern Nevada: Tammy Jones-Lepp, Yes.

Southwest Georgia: Linda de la Garza, Yes.

St. Louis: Lisa M. Balbes, No; Eric A. Bruton, Yes; Donna G. Friedman, Yes; Natalie A. LaFranzo, Yes.

Susquehanna Valley: Dee Ann Casteel, Yes.

Tampa Bay: Susan E. Del Valle, Yes; Kimberly B. Fields, Yes.

Texas A&M: David E. Bergbreiter, Yes.

Toledo: Frank J. Butwin, Yes.

Trenton: Benny C. Chan, Yes; Matthew C. Crowe, Yes.

University of Arkansas: Robert H. Coridan, No.

University of Missouri: Justin R. Walensky, No.

Upper Ohio Valley: Kevin Pate, Yes.

Upper Peninsula: Glenn M. Larkin, No.

Virginia: Ann M. Sullivan, Yes; Linette M. Watkins, Yes; Janet A. Asper, Yes.

Virginia Blue Ridge: W. Gary Hollis Jr., Yes.

Wabash Valley: Edward A. Mottel, Yes.

Wakarusa Valley: Joseph A. Heppert, Yes.

Washington-Idaho Border: Richard V. Williams, Yes.

Western Carolinas: Timothy W. Hanks, Yes; George L. Heard, Yes.

Western Connecticut: L. Kraig Steffen, Yes.

Western Maryland: James D. Stickler, Abstain.

Western Michigan: Mark A. Thomson, Yes.

Wichita: D. Paul Rillema, No.

Wichita Falls-Duncan: Keith R. Vitense, Yes.

Wilson Dam: Amanda Hofacker Coffman, Yes.

Wisconsin: Allen D. Clauss, No; Scott A. Wildman, Yes.

Wyoming: Brian M. Leonard, Yes.

Advertisement

 

X

Article:

This article has been sent to the following recipient:

Leave A Comment

*Required to comment