Volume 96 Issue 2 | p. 36
Issue Date: January 8, 2018

ACS Award for Computers in Chemical & Pharmaceutical Research: Jürgen Bajorath

Department: ACS News
Keywords: ACS News, national awards, Jurgen Bajorath
[+]Enlarge
Bajorath
Photo of Jürgen Bajorath.
 
Bajorath

Sponsor: ACS Division of Computers in Chemistry

Citation: For the development and application of chemoinformatics and computational chemistry solutions to research problems in medicinal chemistry, chemical biology, and the life sciences.

Current position: professor and chair of life science informatics, University of Bonn

Education: M.S., biochemistry, Free University Berlin; Ph.D., structural biochemistry, Free University Berlin

Bajorath on what gets his creative juices flowing: “I’m inspired by exploring new avenues in research. One of my premises is not to hold on to accomplishments but move on. Trying to develop new ideas going off the beaten path is a driver for me. In addition, working with graduate students and seeing how many of them really get into science is a joy.”

What his colleagues say: “Jürgen is a world leader in the development and application of cheminformatics and computational solutions to research problems in medicinal chemistry, chemical biology, and life sciences, and he has done pioneering work in big data analysis and chemistry.”—Veerabahu Shanmugasundaram, Pfizer

Please send announcements of awards to l_wang@acs.org.



ACS Award for Computers in Chemical & Pharmaceutical Research: Jürgen Bajorath

ACS Award in Surface Chemistry: Stacey F. Bent

ACS Award for Team Innovation: Vladimir G. Beylin, Brian P. Chekal, Nga M. Do, David W. Fry, Nathan D. Ide, Brian P. Jones, Peter L. Toogood, and Hairong (Angela) Zhou

ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching & Learning of Chemistry: George M. Bodner

F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: A. S. Borovik

E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial & Engineering Chemistry: Linda J. Broadbelt

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry: Cynthia J. Burrows

Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry: Alison Butler

ACS Award in Theoretical Chemistry: Emily A. Carter

ACS Award in Pure Chemistry: Mircea Dincă

Award for Volunteer Service to the American Chemical Society: Carol A. Duane

Earle B. Barnes Award for Leadership in Chemical Research Management: Margaret M. Faul

Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics: George W. Flynn

Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods: Gregory C. Fu

Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry: Lila M. Gierasch

ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry: Michael L. Gross

ACS Award for Affordable Green Chemistry: Frank Gupton and D. Tyler McQuade

ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science: Paula T. Hammond

George & Christine Sosnovsky Award for Cancer Research: Paul J. Hergenrother

Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator: Seth B. Herzon

Frederic Stanley Kipping Award in Silicon Chemistry: Tamejiro Hiyama

ACS Award for Encouraging Disadvantaged Students into Careers in the Chemical Sciences: Jani C. Ingram

ACS Award for Creative Invention: Robert S. Kania

ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry: Erhard Kemnitz

James Bryant Conant Award in High School Chemistry Teaching: Brian J. Kennedy

ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry: Clifford P. Kubiak

Francis P. Garvan-John M. Olin Medal: Valerie J. Kuck

ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry: George P. Lahm

Alfred Burger Award in Medicinal Chemistry: Dennis C. Liotta

Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry: David R. Liu

Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis: David W. C. MacMillan

National Fresenius Award: Thomas J. Maimone

Kathryn C. Hach Award for Entrepreneurial Success: Javier García-Martínez

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry: James M. Mayer

ACS Award in Separations Science & Technology: Massimo Morbidelli

George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry: Oliver C. Mullins

ACS Award in Chromatography: Janusz B. Pawliszyn

ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution: Joseph J. Pesek

Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry: Paras N. Prasad

Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical & Experimental Chemistry of Liquids: Lawrence R. Pratt

ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Thomas B. Rauchfuss

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials: Elsa Reichmanis

Frank H. Field & Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry: Carol V. Robinson

ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences: Rebecca T. Ruck

Josef Michl ACS Award in Photochemistry: Jack Saltiel

E. Bright Wilson Award in Spectroscopy: Richard J. Saykally

Harry Gray Award for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator: Dwight S. Seferos

James T. Grady-James H. Stack Award for Interpreting Chemistry for the Public: Bassam Z. Shakhashiri

Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry: Suresh C. Srivastava

ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry: Brian M. Stoltz

ACS Award for Creative Advances in Environmental Science & Technology: Barbara J. Turpin

George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education: Pratibha Varma-Nelson

ACS Award in Colloid Chemistry: Håkan Wennerström

Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products: David R. Williams

ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry: C. Grant Willson

Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science & Technology: Xiaoyang Zhu

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry: Aleksandr V. Zhukhovitskiy (student) and Jeremiah A. Johnson (preceptor)

 
Chemical & Engineering News
ISSN 0009-2347
Copyright © American Chemical Society

Leave A Comment

*Required to comment