Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry: Aleksandr V. Zhukhovitskiy (student) and Jeremiah A. Johnson (preceptor) | January 8, 2018 Issue - Vol. 96 Issue 2 | Chemical & Engineering News
Volume 96 Issue 2 | p. 51 | Awards
Issue Date: January 8, 2018

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry: Aleksandr V. Zhukhovitskiy (student) and Jeremiah A. Johnson (preceptor)

Department: ACS News
Keywords: ACS News, national awards, Aleksandr V. Zhukhovitskiy, Jeremiah A. Johnson

Sponsor: Avantor Performance Materials

Citation: For pioneering contributions to persistent carbene surface chemistry and the development of materials that bridge polymer networks and supramolecular cage chemistry.

What their colleagues say:“Alex’s outstanding, highly productive Ph.D. research in the Johnson lab has contributed profoundly to surface chemistry and polymer network chemistry. In both fields, Alex’s innovative work addressed highly challenging questions and opened new areas for investigation by the chemistry community. For example, his surface chemistry work showcased the power of carbenes as functional handles for surface elaboration. Alex also developed polymer metal-organic cage gels, which merged previously disconnected fields of metal-organic cage chemistry and metallogels.”—Krzysztof Matyjaszewski, Carnegie Mellon University

[+]Enlarge
Zhukhovitskiy
Photo of Aleksandr Zhukhovitskiy.
 
Zhukhovitskiy

Aleksandr V. Zhukhovitskiy

Current position: LSRF Merck Postdoctoral Fellow, University of California, Berkeley

Education: B.A., chemistry, Northwestern University; M.S., chemistry, Northwestern University; Ph.D., chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Zhukhovitskiy on his scientific role model and why:“I have numerous scientific role models, including my scientific mentors—beginning with my father, who is also a chemist. Beyond my mentors and my chemistry idols (for example, Hermann Staudinger), I admire such scientists as Richard Feynman and Noam Chomsky for their outspokenness in the face of convention, constitutional curiosity coupled with a genuine knack for and love of teaching, and perhaps most importantly, a profound preoccupation with ethics.”

[+]Enlarge
Johnson
Photo of Jeremiah Johnson.
 
Johnson

Jeremiah A. Johnson

Current position: associate professor of chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Education: B.S., biomedical engineering and chemistry, Washington University in St. Louis; Ph.D., chemistry, Columbia University

Johnson on what gets his creative juices flowing: “Being around brilliant colleagues, including students like Alex, postdocs, faculty, etc. Sometimes, my most creative chemistry-related thoughts occur when I’m playing my guitar, singing in the shower, or dreaming.”

Please send announcements of awards to l_wang@acs.org.



ACS Award for Computers in Chemical & Pharmaceutical Research: Jürgen Bajorath

ACS Award in Surface Chemistry: Stacey F. Bent

ACS Award for Team Innovation: Vladimir G. Beylin, Brian P. Chekal, Nga M. Do, David W. Fry, Nathan D. Ide, Brian P. Jones, Peter L. Toogood, and Hairong (Angela) Zhou

ACS Award for Achievement in Research for the Teaching & Learning of Chemistry: George M. Bodner

F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry: A. S. Borovik

E. V. Murphree Award in Industrial & Engineering Chemistry: Linda J. Broadbelt

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry: Cynthia J. Burrows

Alfred Bader Award in Bioinorganic or Bioorganic Chemistry: Alison Butler

ACS Award in Theoretical Chemistry: Emily A. Carter

ACS Award in Pure Chemistry: Mircea Dincă

Award for Volunteer Service to the American Chemical Society: Carol A. Duane

Earle B. Barnes Award for Leadership in Chemical Research Management: Margaret M. Faul

Irving Langmuir Award in Chemical Physics: George W. Flynn

Herbert C. Brown Award for Creative Research in Synthetic Methods: Gregory C. Fu

Ralph F. Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry: Lila M. Gierasch

ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry: Michael L. Gross

ACS Award for Affordable Green Chemistry: Frank Gupton and D. Tyler McQuade

ACS Award in Applied Polymer Science: Paula T. Hammond

George & Christine Sosnovsky Award for Cancer Research: Paul J. Hergenrother

Elias J. Corey Award for Outstanding Original Contribution in Organic Synthesis by a Young Investigator: Seth B. Herzon

Frederic Stanley Kipping Award in Silicon Chemistry: Tamejiro Hiyama

ACS Award for Encouraging Disadvantaged Students into Careers in the Chemical Sciences: Jani C. Ingram

ACS Award for Creative Invention: Robert S. Kania

ACS Award for Creative Work in Fluorine Chemistry: Erhard Kemnitz

James Bryant Conant Award in High School Chemistry Teaching: Brian J. Kennedy

ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry: Clifford P. Kubiak

Francis P. Garvan-John M. Olin Medal: Valerie J. Kuck

ACS Award in Industrial Chemistry: George P. Lahm

Alfred Burger Award in Medicinal Chemistry: Dennis C. Liotta

Ronald Breslow Award for Achievement in Biomimetic Chemistry: David R. Liu

Gabor A. Somorjai Award for Creative Research in Catalysis: David W. C. MacMillan

National Fresenius Award: Thomas J. Maimone

Kathryn C. Hach Award for Entrepreneurial Success: Javier García-Martínez

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry: James M. Mayer

ACS Award in Separations Science & Technology: Massimo Morbidelli

George A. Olah Award in Hydrocarbon or Petroleum Chemistry: Oliver C. Mullins

ACS Award in Chromatography: Janusz B. Pawliszyn

ACS Award for Research at an Undergraduate Institution: Joseph J. Pesek

Peter Debye Award in Physical Chemistry: Paras N. Prasad

Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical & Experimental Chemistry of Liquids: Lawrence R. Pratt

ACS Award for Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry: Thomas B. Rauchfuss

ACS Award in the Chemistry of Materials: Elsa Reichmanis

Frank H. Field & Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry: Carol V. Robinson

ACS Award for Encouraging Women into Careers in the Chemical Sciences: Rebecca T. Ruck

Josef Michl ACS Award in Photochemistry: Jack Saltiel

E. Bright Wilson Award in Spectroscopy: Richard J. Saykally

Harry Gray Award for Creative Work in Inorganic Chemistry by a Young Investigator: Dwight S. Seferos

James T. Grady-James H. Stack Award for Interpreting Chemistry for the Public: Bassam Z. Shakhashiri

Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry: Suresh C. Srivastava

ACS Award for Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry: Brian M. Stoltz

ACS Award for Creative Advances in Environmental Science & Technology: Barbara J. Turpin

George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education: Pratibha Varma-Nelson

ACS Award in Colloid Chemistry: Håkan Wennerström

Ernest Guenther Award in the Chemistry of Natural Products: David R. Williams

ACS Award in Polymer Chemistry: C. Grant Willson

Ahmed Zewail Award in Ultrafast Science & Technology: Xiaoyang Zhu

Nobel Laureate Signature Award for Graduate Education in Chemistry: Aleksandr V. Zhukhovitskiy (student) and Jeremiah A. Johnson (preceptor)

 
Chemical & Engineering News
ISSN 0009-2347
Copyright © American Chemical Society

Leave A Comment

*Required to comment